A Study on Maritime Boundary Delimitation using Geographic Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Kentaro  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50600227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋法 / 海洋境界画定 / 地理情報システム / 国際法学 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the methods adopted by international courts and tribunals in maritime delimitation cases to adjust the factors that have an "excessive" impact on the final boundary. The study also addressed maritime boundary agreements, focusing on the delimitation of continental shelves beyond 200 nautical miles. It was found that, while the method applied to the delimitation of a single marine boundary within 200 nautical miles has been followed in the jurisprudence of international courts and tribunals, a flexible solution relying on other geographical factors, such as the characteristics of the seafloor as a reflection of natural extension and the area of the relevant maritime area. In addition, this study also addressed issues concerning Japan's establishment of the continental shelf beyond 200 nautical miles and examined the theoretical possibilities of Japan claiming archipelagic waters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国家間の海洋境界画定において、国際法に基づいてどのような具体的な手法によって境界画定が行われるかに関するものであり、日本が今後他国との間で海洋境界画定を行う際に必要な学術的知見の蓄積に貢献するものである。特に、200海里以遠の大陸棚の境界画定に関する研究部分は、比較的新しい問題であり、日米との間で必要となる海洋境界画定の境界画定手法に関する知見を提供するものとして、社会的な意義がある。