Project/Area Number |
16K13321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2017-2019) Tohoku University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Hajime 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(北極環境変動総合研究センター), 特任技術副主任 (00731770)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 国際法学 / 少数者 / 国際連盟 / 常設国際司法裁判所 / 国際人権法 / マイノリティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I examined the disconnection of the concept in minority protection under international law between the interwar period and post-World War II through the analysis of the cases of the Permanent Court of International Justice. Since these PCIJ's judgments and advisory opinions was rendered under prior international legal regime, these cases are, in some context, no longer proper references for subsequent law, international human rights law. The system of minority protection in the inter-war period did not merely define equality between the majority and the minorities in the country, but and the system of protection of minorities as a stepping stone, requiring human rights guarantees for all citizens and residents in general. The minority protection instituted by the treaties of 1919 and 1920 entrusted by the League of Nations was not intended to protect people but to stabilize the political order in international relations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、グローバル化に伴う「人」の移動によって生じている少数者も、人権のみで説明することは困難であり、国家は少数者を保護するためにいかなることをなすべきか、国際的な「制度」を議論する必要がある。本研究の成果は、少数者の保護に関する国際法の歴史研究としての意義を有するが、それにとどまらず、現代の国際法学に示唆を与え得るものでもある。少数者保護制度の史的位相を丹念に追うことは、「人」の移動や「人種」の問題についても、「少数者の権利」の観点から再定義することにつながる。