Significance and Contents of Evaluations and Assessments in Juvenile Protection Cases: Theory and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masao  南山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50140538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINE Hiromi  首都大学東京, 大学院法務研究科, 教授 (70468148)
TOUMOTO Aika  千葉大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (00595366)
Research Collaborator IINO Umihiko
WATANABE Kazuhiro
YAMANAKA Yuri
KOUJIMOTO Miwa
MACHINO Saku
IWASE Tooru
IWAI Yoshiko
YOSHIOKA Shingo
YOSHINAKA Nobuhito
SHIBATA Mamoru
OGINO Daishi
MIZUTOME Masaru
HATTORI Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords少年法 / 責任能力鑑定 / 情状鑑定 / 心理アセスメント / 心神喪失者等医療観察法 / 少年処遇 / 少年犯罪 / 少年保護手続 / 犯罪少年 / 司法精神医学 / 精神鑑定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the amendments made to the Juvenile Law in 2000, there has been an increase in the number of criminal responsibility evaluations conducted in juvenile cases. In theory, conducting criminal responsibility evaluations in such cases is meaningless, since all juvenile cases are sent to the family court. This study examined the significance of conducting criminal responsibility evaluations, circumstantial evaluations, and psychological assessments in juvenile cases, with a focus on how they are addressed and utilized in practice. Largely based on theoretical analysis using literature and court cases, along with the expertise of treatment program specialists, discussions, and visits to relevant facilities in Japan, the findings shed light on the relationship between psychiatry and the practical application of evaluations and assessments. At the same time, the study demonstrated a need to examine the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act while considering juvenile delinquency cases.