Family Law Disputes of LGBT People in East Asia and their Theoretical Analysis: Focusing on Post-Structuralism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kunihiko  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00143347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 紀子  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40114665)
鈴木 賢  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (80226505)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords同性愛(LGBT) / 性同一性障害 / 婚姻法 / 脱構造主義 / 多元主義 / 同性愛 / 人工生殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Family law issues regarding LGBT people include: first, (1)gay marriage and its legality, (2)related issue of adoption, and then, (3) employment discrimination, (4)possible pension and social security, (5)succession etc.
Generally the situation in East Asia that focuses on only gender indentity disorder patients, is far behind that of the USA and European countries, except Taiwan.In this research, pragmatic solutions to overcome these obstacles and predicaments, should be pursued pragmatically.Furthermore, the theoretical foundation that matches with LGBT people, should be examined, compared to prevalent critical feminist theories such as cultural feminism and power-relationship feminism. Then, the post-structural theory should be focused as the criticism of gender-role feminism, on the one hand,while liberty oriented theory should be criticized as neo-classical theory: thus, the context-dependent theory that should be attentive to vulnerable LGBT people should be pursued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、同性愛ないしLGBT問題という現代的課題であり、しかもわが国での取組みは、諸外国の状況と比較すると見劣りがする状況である。そういう中で、従来は性同一性障害を巡る議論に終始した枠組みを広げて、東アジア、さらに欧米を踏まえた比較法的考察を通じて、同性愛問題一般を論じている。そして本研究ではとくに、(実践的取組みと共に)理論的問題を分析するものであり、類例がなく、わが国ではオリジナルな取組みである。しかも実践的にも、分担者鈴木は、台湾の事情に通じていることなどから、わが国での婚姻法の実を挙げるために、札幌などでのパートナーシップ制度の実現に向けて尽力して成果を上げ、社会的意義も大きい。