Private Law Responses to Global and Multilayered Developments of Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SONO Hiroo  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60272936)
Research Collaborator CHEN-WISHART mindy
GOTO gen
NOTTAGE luke
PARDIECK andrew
SAIDOV djakhongir
SAIGUSA kenji
SUZUKI ken
VOGENAUER stefan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバル / 規制 / 私法の応答可能性 / サプライ・チェーン / 利益吐き出し / 腐敗行為 / グローバル化 / 自主規制 / 児童労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global economic activities are subject to multilayered regulations created by various organs. Not only are they based on binding norms. Many are based on non-binding norms created by enterprises, industry groups, civil society, and even intergovernmental organizations. This research project was a pilot study concerned with the question of the role of private law in responding to these globally developed regulatory norms.
The main findings of this project include the finding that non-binding regulations are prevalent in the field of trade of food; Japanese courts are sometimes responsive to global norms, but not always even when a norm is embodied in a binding treaty; local regulatory norms, which are often unknown to a foreign seller, should be taken into account under certain conditions. The project also pointed out the deficiency of existing contract law norms (e.g., CISG) in dealing with continuous supply chain transactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は十分に認識されていなかったグローバルな《規制》についての私法の対応という問題枠組みを検証し、今後の学術的研究を進める価値のある実践的課題であることを示すことができた。また、従来の私法にグローバルな《規制》に対応する回路があることと、物品の適合性判断における対応方法を示すことができた。このように、パイロット・スタディとして学術的意義ある成果をあげることができた。また、今後の国際的討議の基盤となる海外への情報発信も行うことができた。さらに、食資源分野についての検討が重要な実践的課題であることを示し得たことに、社会的意義も見いだすことができる。