Cycle between Entrepreneurship and Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA KAZUSHI  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10143348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 得津 晶  東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30376389)
河合 晃一  金沢大学, 法学系, 講師 (50746550)
福嶋 路  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70292191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords起業 / 会社法 / クラスター / 経営学 / 法制度 / クラスター化 / 行政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research target is finding how systemic factors and cultural factors could influence low entrepreneurship in Japan. According to informal interviews with entrepreneurs, we found the effect of regulation responding to the startup itself like foundation in corporate act was really low. However, bank-centered economic system and social insurance based on life time employees have a strong adverse effect for entrepreneurship. Their effect contains not limited to direct ones but also indirect effect, like making bias that “life time employee is ‘normal’,” “banking finance is ‘normal’” among people. It must be an example of “cycle effect” between legal system and cultural factors.