Reconstruction of the general theory of the law concerning persons taking into account the diversification of the interests of personality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Katsumi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授(任期付) (20013021)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人の法 / 人格的利益 / 人格権 / プライバシー / 私的領域 / 身体 / 帰属関係 / 民法の体系 / civil / 都市環境 / 所有者不明土地問題 / 相続法 / 身体論 / 自己決定権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our opinion, law concerning persons can be seized from the three elements of subject of law (person), object of law (interests of personality) and relation of belonging (right of personality, etc.). Assuming this thesis, our study aims to establish a general theory of the law concerning persons taking into account the diversification of the interests of personality. As a result of these studies, we have been able to publish, as general studies, articles that discuss the reconstruction of the general theory of law concerning persons based on the analysis of French doctrinal efforts and that deals with the redefinition of the notion of the person in the preparatory work of the Japanese reform of the law of obligations, etc. As studies of special subjects, we may have published articles on the right of self-determination in commerce, real estate registration and personal data, mariage regime, the theory of the human body and the private sphere, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、本格的検討の必要性・重要性を指摘されながら、いまだ十分な検討が存在しなかった「人の法」全体の法構造について、①主体(人格)-②客体(人格的利益)-③帰属関係(人格権などの法的構成)という3要素で把握するという理解を提示して、明確化を図ったことの学術的意義は大きい。それぞれの構成要素についても、従来の理解の深化を図ることができた。また、各論的にも、「人の法」の観点から見た法律婚の現代的意義、不動産登記とプライバシー、自己決定権など多くの論点についての深化を図ることができた。これらは、現代的な法的課題に対する適切な対処を確保するという意味で、社会的にも大きな意義を持っている。