| Project/Area Number |
16K13330
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Kyoko 大阪工業大学, 知的財産学部, 准教授 (70569722)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立石 直子 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (00369612)
清末 愛砂 室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00432427)
松村 歌子 関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60434875)
梅澤 彩 熊本大学, 熊本創生推進機構, 准教授 (90454347)
李 妍淑 北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 博士研究員 (90635129)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAZAKI Arata アイリス法律事務所, 弁護士
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 家族法 / 家族モデル / 子ども / 婚姻 / 離婚 / 扶養 / 性的マイノリティ / 相続 / 子どもの権利 / 家族規範 / LGBT / 生殖補助医療 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 親子関係 / 法の包摂 / ニュージーランド法 / 英国法 / 民事法学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our examination of current legal principles and interpretations of the family law indicates that the legal system has failed to respond to reality and needs of families, that is to say the “family model” which operates as norms reproduces various forms of gender-based discrimination. Our examination of diverse forms of families and the lack of considering the individual in the family law also suggest the necessity of reducing such normative views that influence the families rather negatively. By revising the roles of the family law, we conclude that they should protect individuals from family violence and provide an appropriate care.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
離婚件数やひとり親家庭の高い割合,生涯未婚率の増加,グローバル化に伴う国際結婚の増加,性的マイノリティの人々の可視化は,社会における多様な家族の現実を示している。そのような中で,子どもの貧困,児童虐待,ドメスティック・バイオレンス,介護,子どもの社会的養護など,多くの社会的課題は家族がベースとなっている。本研究では,これらの現代的課題が,家族法のあり方そのものにあると仮説を立て,現行法を多角的に再検討することで,家族法の原理そのものを根本的に考え直す必要があることを明らかにした。多様化する家族に対応し,課題解決型の家族法へと展開する家族法原理のあり方を提示したものでありその意義は大きい。