A study for the issues of intellectual property protection for biopharmaceuticals in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Sachiko  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (70508150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオ医薬品 / 特許紛争 / クレーム解釈 / バイオ後続品 / バイオシミラー / 抗体医薬 / 特許権 / 差止請求権 / 新薬開発 / 知的財産法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the appropriate systems of intellectual property protection for biopharmaceuticals were examined based on the current situation of rapidly expanding biopharmaceutical market in both new drugs and follow-on products, which is different from traditional systems of small molecular medicine. Through conducting comparative study of regulations as well as patent infringement cases among Japan, the United States, and Europe, we identified diferrences and possible future issues in Japan to avoid delays in the sale and diffusion of biopharmaceutigals in Japan.