A Study of Legal and Social Conditions for Promoting the Use of Renewable Energy: Focusion on the Persective of CPRs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Satomi  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00611617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三俣 学  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10382251)
齋藤 暖生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10450214)
高田 寛  明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20773378)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 天然資源 / コモン・プール・リソース / CPRs / 共有資源 / コモンズ / 共同所有 / 持続可能な利用 / CPRs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the legal feature of renewable energy resources and rare metal resources, etc., whose utilization is being promoted, in a multifaceted manner. By using the concept of Common Pool Resources (CPRs: shared resources), the design of utilization that secures justice, equity (fairness) and public interest is also pointed out from the following two perspectives.
1) From legal policy, ① Requirement of ESG Investment and Management (E :environment,S:society and human rights,and G :governance) including the promotion to de-carbonization(for Low carbon society), ② Analysis of disputes(conflicts) with neighbors, ③Examination of FIT system and "2030 Energy Mix".
2) From the Commons research, we focus on environmental-friendly citizen activities(NPO/NGO) challenging to involve pre-existing residents into a new movement in Kobe, Yamanashi, Gifu and Hokkaido.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギー資源に係る多面的検討として、本研究が出せた成果で注目すべきものは、以下のものである。いずれも現在進行形かつ実践的なものといえる。
1)法政策からは、①太陽光発電事業および風力発電事業における近隣住民と事業者との訴訟リスクの検討(神山、高田)、②再エネ導入および推進のための補助金制度と自治体行政のあり方検討(神山)、③安全性と持続可能性に配慮したエネルギー利用のあり方検討(高田)。
2)コモンズ研究からは、神戸(兵庫)における森林利用(三俣)、富士山北東麓における森林利用(齋藤)、木質バイオマスに関し山梨県山中湖村における薪需要把握等(齋藤等)。