The Construction of Legal Policy and Legal System for Multi-cultural Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
Uezu Junko  沖縄国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (60389608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 由美  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00433623)
西山 千絵  琉球大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (20633506)
イ ヒョンジョン  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 教授 (50511169)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジェンダー法 / 多文化家族支援法 / 多文化家族支援と言語政策 / 人権保護 / ジェンダー経済学 / 日本語教育推進法 / 多文化共生と言語支援 / 人権保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an interview survey on married immigrant women in Miyakojima city, and grasped and analyzed their current status and issues. We visited the relevant ministries and identified the current issues of legal policy and legal system in Japan. We confirmed the framework and promotion system of the system based on the Multicultural Family Support Law through the Korean survey, which is a precedent example, and searched for the reality of the Jeju prefecture policy that has similarities with Okinawa. In addition, we focused on the trend of legislation concerning the promotion of Japanese language support. We held a pension seminar etc. in Miyakojima city to grasp the support needs of married immigrant women.
As a result, it came to the conclusion that it was necessary to establish a comprehensive basic law for multicultural family support as the directionality of the legal policy and legal system that should be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、法学・言語学・経済学の立場から多角的な視点でアプローチすることで、結婚移住女性やその子ども達が抱える各分野における課題を明らかにし、多文化家族のために整備すべき具体的かつ総合的な法政策・法制度の方向性を示すことができた。これらの成果が、日本における多文化共生社会の実現に向けた環境作りの一助になることを期待している。