Rethinking the political influence: A case study of the U.S. think tanks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubo Fumiaki  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00126046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 敬和  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00454405)
菅原 和行  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (90433119)
宮田 智之 (近藤智之)  帝京大学, 法学部, 講師 (00596843)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシンクタンク / 専門家 / 影響力 / アメリカ / 民主党 / 共和党 / 保守主義 / リベラリズム / 権力 / アイディア / 保守 / リベラル / 権力概念
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the political influence of think tanks in the U.S. It is often said that it is almost impossible to objectively prove the political influence of think tanks in the policy process. While recognizing the methodological difficulties, this research project revealed that the U.S. think tanks are one of main political actors and they exert three kinds of influence: the production of policy ideas, the facilitation of political movements, and acting as a supplier of senior government officials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的には多くの関心を集めながらも、アメリカのシンクタンクに関する学術的研究は乏しい。こうした中で、本研究ではその最大の課題である影響力の分析に正面から取り組んだ。『アメリカ政治とシンクタンク-政治運動としての政策研究機関』はその特筆すべき成果である。同書が第34回大平正芳記念賞を受賞したように、本研究の学術・社会両面における意義は極めて大きく、シンクタンク研究の発展に貢献すると考えている。