The Drug Policy of Nazi Germany, Japan and Manchukuo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Naoki  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (50264007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナチス・ドイツ / 麻薬政策 / 日本 / 「満洲国」 / 阿片 / モルヒネ / コカ / 通商政策 / 麻薬 / 東アジア / 日本軍政 / 蘭印 / 馬来 / 戦時重要物資 / 安楽死 / コカイン / 覚醒剤 / 大日本帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrates that the "Nazi opium business" with Japan and Manchukuo and the "Nazi coca business" with Japan continued during and after the second World War.That is to say, the "Nazi drug business" with East Asia continued during and after the second World War. For Nazi Germany, opium was the preferred means of payment in its countries of supply in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極東国際軍事裁判によって日本が「平和に対する罪」で断罪されたように、第二次世界大戦と阿片は密接な関係にあった。その阿片にナチス・ドイツも密接に関わっていた。しかも戦後に至ってはGHQと中華民国は、戦争の賠償として阿片を利用していた。本研究では、これまで全く明らかにされたこなかった以上の史実を、これまで使用されてこなかった史料に基いて明らかにした点が学術的意義である。その際、麻薬、とりわけ阿片やコカを素材として、第二次世界大戦勃発から大戦後までのドイツと日本と「満洲国」の通商関係を新たに捉え直した点も本研究の学術的意義である。