Polarization of the black society and post-racial politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yasushi  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (40190425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトランプ旋風 / 脱人種 / 分極化 / 社会的亀裂 / マイノリティ / 選挙戦略 / 南部戦略 / 白人中間層 / 黒人移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2016 Kumamoto earthquakes occurred in mid-April. The Prefectural University of Kumamoto is located near the hypocenter and my office is on the top floor of the building. As a result of it, severe damage occurred in my office, with all kinds of office machinery destroyed.It took me a half year to recover my office. I did not have any time to research.
On the other hand, presidential candidate Donald Trump brought with him political polarization because he discriminated against minorities and roused white nationalism. Racism and ethnic discrimination have become a major issue.
Therefore I could not help changing my original plan under these circumstances. I changed the subject of my theme from "the pluralism of the black communities" to the Trump phenomenon. In my article called "The Trump phenomenon and political polarization in the U.S.", I explained the differences of the worldview between the Trump supporters and the Clinton supporters by using many kinds of statistical data.