Causal Inference on Voter Turnout by Exploiting As-if Random Timing of Municipal Elections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Kentaro  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50272414)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然実験 / 月齢 / 統一地方選挙 / 選挙権年齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Gender gap in voter turnout is equal to around 2.8 percentage points on average. It decreases to 2.4 on the day of a new moon and increases to 3.3 on the day of a crescent moon. (2) If the proportion of first time voters among 20 year old citizens increases from 0% to 100%, their turnout raise by 8 percentage points. (3) Against expectation, voter turnout of simultaneous local elections is lower by 5 to 6 percentage points than others'. (4) As expected, voter turnout of mayoral (or assembly) elections concurrent with their counterpart assembly (or mayoral) election is significantly higher by 10 (or 8) percentage points than others'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市町村選挙のタイミングがランダムであることを利用するので、投票率に影響する要因を分析するにあたって、省略変数バイアスを免れることができ、厳密な因果推論が可能となる。また月齢と投票率との関係は、生物学・医学などの理系分野にまで絡む問題である。
そもそも統一地方選を行う理由としてよく挙げられるのは、「住民の地方選挙に対する関心が高まり、自治意識の向上が図られる」つまり投票率が上がる、ということであるが、本研究はその実証的な根拠に疑問を投げかける意義がある。また若者の投票率が低い中で選挙権年齢が引き下げられる今日、20歳台前半の投票率を上げる一方策を示唆する意義がある。