Studies based on records of propaganda radio broadcasting toward East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Reiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00275504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 聡明  日本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00514499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラジオ / 宣伝 / OWI / 戦時情報局 / 海外放送 / 朝鮮語 / 中国語 / 日本語 / 戦時情報局(OWI) / 心理戦 / 思想戦 / メディア / 米軍 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, detailed organizations of the Office of War Inforemation(OWI), USA for overseas propaganda radio broadcasting toward Asia and Pacific area was revealed from public records of NARA. Second, as a result of reviewing radio programs recorded in Japanese, Chinese and Korean, it became clear that OWI attached importance to both Japanese and Chinese broadcasting, though Korean programs were treated lightly until 1944. Contents, policy and staff of Korean radio programs were also clarified. Third, distinctions of Japanese and Chinese programs in OWI broadcasting were usage of news from news agencies including AP, and linguistic varieties of Chinese including not only Northern Mandarin but also Cantonese. Fourth, most of OWI English programs were commentaries including 'Victory for China' series toward Chinese in USA, and programs for the Allied Powers broadcasted in late 1945 after the end of the war.