Effects and Role of UN Security Council Sanctions in Non-proliferation Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kazuto  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (60334025)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国連 / 経済制裁 / 核不拡散 / イラン核合意 / 国際秩序 / NPT / 制裁 / 国際レジーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the role and effects of UN Security Council sanctions with particular interest in North Korea and Iran cases. The result of this study is that the UN sanctions alone is not fully effective to change their behaviors, but it is very effective if there is a coordination with unilateral sanctions by major powers. In North Korean case, it was difficult to measure the effects because of the continuous economic relationship with China and the loosening of pressure by the United States and South Korea for the negotiations with North Korea. On the other hand, in case of Iran, the UN sanctions were more effective because the implementation of the sanctions were thoroughly carried out by all the member states including the ones which have strong economic ties in Iran's neighborhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで日本でも世界的にも扱われてこなかった、核の不拡散に関する制裁の効果と役割を取り上げ、その実施と結果について考察したことに意義がある。この研究の成果は、吉村編『国連の金融制裁』やAsada (eds.)の"Economic Sanctions in International Law and Practice" (forthcoming)といった国内外に向けた書籍に所収した論文として発表した。こうした研究成果は制裁の実務に関わる政府や企業関係者にも伝わっており、効果的な制裁を通じて国際秩序を維持し安定させることに微力ながら貢献できていると自負している。