Learning from Japan's Mandate of Nanyo Islands about the War Responsibility and the Lesson for Hybrid Peacebuilding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Yuji  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20403610)
Research Collaborator MITA Takashi
MITA Maki
SUDO Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords南洋群島 / 委任統治 / 平和構築 / 暫定統治 / 戦後責任 / 戦争責任 / 非伝統的安全保障 / 人間の安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tension existed between those who govern and those who were governed in Nanyo Islands governed by Japan as a mandate of the League of Nations. A similar tension also exists in the context of transitional administration by the United Nations in the contemporary world. Those outsiders who were responsible for governing discriminated unconsciously those who were governed and this caused reactions on the side of those who were governed. This relationship continued to exist even in the aftermath of the Japan's defeat in the World War II. Japanese barely see peoples of the Nanyo islands in their historical memory although many died as a result of fierce battle took place on the islands during the Asia-Pacific War. There was an hierarchy among those who came to Nanyo. Okinawan who immigrated to Nanyo islands had different attitude towards the local society from those Japanese civil servants who were sent to govern the islands, which affected how local population saw them differently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統治を成功させる鍵に統治する側として介入する外部者の姿勢(とりわけ、彼らと被統治者との関係性)が重要な要素であることが明らかになった。外部者統治者の正当性は常に現地社会の評価にさらされる。南洋群島における日本の委任統治の特徴として、移民者が生活者として介在することで、南洋庁(統治者)と現地社会との間をつないでいた点が挙げられる。これは、国連による暫定統治において、統治だけでなく、社会経済復興・開発の担い手として、国際社会が介在することで、暫定統治に内在する現地社会との摩擦や緊張を緩和させる効果があることが明らかになった。この点は今後の外部者による暫定統治における正当性を担保する上で役に立つ。