Project/Area Number |
16K13346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Teikyo University (2019) Mie University (2017-2018) Doshisha University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 航 帝京大学, 法学部, 助教 (90735317)
田中 慎吾 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 特任助教 (80733534)
田代 和也 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 招へい研究員 (90774373)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 外交史 / 合理的選択論 / 国際関係史 / 満州事変 / 満洲事変 / 太平洋戦争 / 日独伊三国同盟 / 期待効用モデル / コミットメント問題 / 政治科学 / 戦争原因論 / 同盟理論 / 国政政治学の方法論 / 国際関係史の方法論 / 国際政治学の方法論 / 国際関係研究の方法論 / 国際関係理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What were the causes of the deepening of Japan's isolation in the 1930s, leading to the Pacific War? Speaking of long-term origins, Japan had two frameworks for international cooperation; one was new and the other was old. Both became disabled due to the Manchurian Incident. Japan could not save the situation as it had promised to the League of Nations, losing the new framework. The country also failed to make an effective response to British efforts to keep Japan in the League at the sacrifice of China. Old-fashioned great power diplomacy did not work either.
This eventually brought Japan to a pact with Germany in 1940. While hoping the alliance would strengthen their position, the Japanese knew the risk of the coalition, because a pact with Germany should be a sever challenge to the US. The risk became apparent, and the Japanese realized that abandoning the treaty was a necessary condition to avoid a US-Japan war, but they failed due to the uncertainty of America's possible reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来戦争の原因等の国際政治の重要問題を、歴史家と理論家は違う方法で研究してきた。よって互いの研究成果を参照はするが、相手がどのようにその成果にたどり着いたのかは、よく理解していなかった。だが分業なので問題ないとどちらも思ってきたのである。 しかし、理論を踏まえずに歴史家が史料をよめば、歴史の展開を決めた要因の一部を見落とす可能性が高いとわかった。同じ理由で理論家も歴史家の著作を参照するだけでは、理論の予測がどこまで現実に当てはまるのか判断できない。つまり、ある程度の分業は仕方ないが、歴史家も理論家も、もっと相手のようなやり方で研究すれば、戦争の原因をよく理解できると分かったのである。