| Project/Area Number |
16K13348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | 国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
Nagao Masafumi 国際連合大学サステイナビリティ高等研究所, サステイナビリティ高等研究, 客員教授 (10304461)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 薫 文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30383219)
米原 あき 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40633847)
齊藤 修 東京大学, サステイナビリティ学連携研究機構, 客員准教授 (50397668)
| Research Collaborator |
YANAGISAWA Ryu 秋田県五城目町地域おこし協力隊
MATSUYAMA Kanako 国連大学, サステイナビリティ高等研究所
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | サステイナビリティ / モニタリング評価 / SDG 評価 / 事業前評価 / 評価可能性 / SDG / SDG評価 / 評価システム / 国際協力 / モニター評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A team consisting of 6 researchers conducted pioneering research on the role of evaluation in achieving SDGs, While evaluation concern for SDGs tends towards outcome monitoring, the team demonstrated the relevance and utility of other approaches, such as proactive evaluation and evaluability assessment which may be used at early stages of project/program implementation to increase the chance of success. The team also experimented with evaluation of projects that addressed multiple SDG targets using a nexus approach. The team collaborated with senior officials of the Japanese Government and UN organizations for dissemination of research results. The team members jointly published a paper in Sustainability Science, one of the key journals in sustainability field.