Construction of a New Monetary Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA KAZUYA  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (50201439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 崇  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80323468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貨幣 / 金融政策 / サーチモデル / 非決定性 / 決定性 / 定常均衡 / ナッシュ交渉 / 貨幣サーチモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Money plays an important role in the modern economy. However, when transaction motives using search model are introduced into the model, there often exists an infinite number of stationary equilibria. Therefore, it is difficult to know which one is chosen. In addition, the effects of a policy, such as a monetary policy, become indeterminate because it is not known which equilibrium is chosen. In this study, we constructed a monetary search model in which the equilibrium is determined without any ad hoc assumptions. In addition, we presented a condition that the equilibrium becomes infinite and a condition that becomes finite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の経済において、貨幣は重要な役割を果たしている。しかし、貨幣が存在することで、ある意味、経済は不安定性を内包することになる。本研究では、貨幣保有動機を厳密な意味で導入して、経済が不安定になる条件および逆にある程度安定になる条件を明らかにした。また、ある程度安定になる場合を分析し、金融政策などの効果を分析した。この研究により、貨幣経済の不安定性の一つの要因を明らかにし、貨幣経済における新しい経済政策の方向を明らかにした。