A behavioral economic investigation into crisis management manual as behavioral norm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Saito Makoto  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (10273426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非常時対応マニュアル / プロスペクト理論 / 現在バイアス / フレーミング / 時間的非整合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a detailed analysis of Fukushima No.1 nuclear plant accident, which exploits publicly available documentations of the governmental accident investigation and the video-recorded conferences among the plant, the TEPCO headquarter, and the government, this study carries out intensively behavioral economic investigations into the compilation and implementation of crisis management. One of the most important elements for crisis management manuals is to carefully distinguish "relatively severe accidents" from "severest accidents," and to deliberately prepare manuals for each of the two types. Nevertheless, the TEPCO and the regulatory body classified the two types indiscriminately in advance, and failed to properly respond to the accident, which should have been considered "relatively severe," but was declared as "severest" at the very beginning of the accident. Accordingly, the accident indeed fell into a much more severe consequence than it should have.