Project/Area Number |
16K13351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi kan 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50509148)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 実験経済学 / ゲーム理論 / ナッシュ均衡 / 昆虫実験 / カブトムシ / 頭角長 / 混合戦略均衡 / 経済実験 / 混合戦略 / 昆虫 / 頭角 / 昆虫生態学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mixed strategy Nash equilibrium is one of the robust theoretical predictions of human behavior. Humans with their complex decision-makings, however, rarely play the equilibrium strategy, and thus economic experiments have not necessarily tested the validity of the theory. This research project, therefore, intends to show the potentials of economic experiments with insects, which presumably have simple internal decision-making models. Specifically, using male Japanese rhinoceros beetles, we analyze the horn lengths, the body sizes, and their fighting tactics and we find that they precisely play the Nash equilibrium strategy. This result is not only the successful replication of the model prediction but also the successful proof of the potentials of economic experiments with insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オークション理論やマッチング理論など多くの経済学モデルが社会実装されつつある近年、経済実験による理論の妥当性検証はますます重要になってきている。その際、実際の人間が理論予測と、どのように異なるのかをあらかじめ分析する必要がある。ただし、理論と実際の行動の乖離が大きすぎる場合、それは理論の前提が特殊すぎるからなのか、人間の行動が特殊すぎるからなのか、判別が困難である。それゆえ、標準的な意思決定モデルを持つであろう虫を使った実験に価値がある。その潜在的価値の大きさを示したのが、本研究課題の成果でもある。