Study of Evaluating Research Productivity of Japanese Universities: Case of Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Serizawa Shigehiro  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90252717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 章久  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00216003)
二神 孝一  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30199400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords研究生産性 / インパクト・ファクター / Article Influence Score / 査読付き学術誌 / 被引用回数 / 統計調査 / 学術誌 / 研究評価 / 引用数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the research productivity of economics in Japan, we investigated the publications in international journals and citations of the economics departments and the research institutes of economics and social sciences of Japanese major national universities (Hokkaido, Tohoku, Tokyo, Hitotsubashi, Nagoya, Kyoto, Osaka, Kobe, Kyushu). To evaluate their productivities internationally, we compared them to the economics department of National University of Singapore. Based on Article Influence Score of Web of Sciences (Creative Analytics), we made four journal lists of economics (TOP20, TOP50, TOP100, TOP200) and Extended List, which additionally includes the journals in fields related to economics, such as social sciences and statistics. Then, we computed per capita publications in the journals in each list and its median of the above departments and institutes. Also based on Web of Sciences, we computed per capita citations and its median of the above departments and institutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的に国立大学改革の必要性が認識されて持続的に議論されているが、その際に現状評価の方法は、研究だけをとりあげても混沌としている。評価を大学改革に利用するためには、必然的に大学間・部局間の定量的比較が必要であるが、現在利用可能な比較データのほとんどは、非常におおざっぱであり、間違った結論を出す危険がある。そこで、本研究では経済学の研究に焦点をあて、大学間・部局間の定量的データを作成し、国際的な比較も行った。本研究のデータは、「成長戦略として国立大学法人制度に求められる抜本的改革の方向性」、2017年11月21日/JRIレビュー、Vol.12,No.51などに利用されている。