Long-term growth, demography, and natural selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horii Ryo  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90324855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済成長 / 技術進歩 / 効用関数 / 土地 / 選好 / 超長期 / 進化 / 人口 / 自然淘汰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to long-term data, there was hardly any improvement in consumption per capita until around the Industrial Revolution. Given the fixed amount of land, population growth pushed down per capita consumption until it hits the subsistence level. This is called the Malthusian trap. In such a situation, the most crucial input is land. Also, any improvements in living standards occurred in other forms than in consumption. In this study, we applied consideration to the analysis of the modern economy. In particular, we developed a macroeconomic model that focused on land and another model where people receive utility from non-conventional sources. Through the analysis of these models, we obtained better understandings of the form of technological progress, as well as the behavior of people in the presence of large-scale shocks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的データにおいて消費財に対して資本財価格の相対価格が低下していること、さらに資本と労働の代替の弾力性が1より小さいことが知られている。既存の新古典派モデルでは、この2つを定常成長経路上で同時に説明できないが、本研究によりその方法が示された。また、消費者の効用と学習プロセスに注目することにより、ショックの後の消費回復の遅さを説明することもできた。これらの成果は国際学会等で報告されている。また、研究に関連するトピックについて、一般向け・メディア向け講演を複数行ったほか、新聞・一般雑誌においても紹介され、経済学分析の知見を社会に還元することができた。