| Project/Area Number |
16K13354
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic theory
| Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saijo Tatsuyoshi 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (20205628)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARA Keishiro 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30393036)
HIZEN Yoichi 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (10344459)
KAMIJO Yoshio 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (40453972)
KOTANI Koji 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (80422583)
| Research Collaborator |
MIFUNE Nobuhiro
KOMIYA Asuka
TAMURA Teruyuki
SHAHRIER Shibly
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | フューチャー・デザイン / 仮想将来世代 / Social Value Orientation / 市場 / 民主制 / 人新世 / ドメイン投票 / 持続可能性 / 社会システム / 向社会性 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / 環境政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We designed a new game called the Intergenerational Sustainability Dilemma Game (ISDG), and conducted experiments using an imaginary future person (IFP) and not using the person. We found that groups with IFPs chose more sustainable alternative than groups without IFPs did. That is, we observed that introducing IFP in decision making activated “futurability”: An individual exhibits futurability when (s)he experiences an increase in happiness as a result of deciding and acting to forego current benefits as long as it enriches future generations. In the Domeny voting that allows children’s voting, some of the people who voted for a policy that helps future generations in a usual voting system changed their minds so that they voted for a policy for current generation.