Does inclusive education improve the educational achievement of people with disabilities: evidence from Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
LAMICHHANE KAMAL  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (60752962)
Research Collaborator Tsujimoto Takahiro
Shimada Natsumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害 / インクルーシブ教育 / 計量分析 / 経済実験 / ネパール / 差別 / 学力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study carried out two field surveys in cooperation with an inclusive education primary school in Dhangarhi, Nepal in 2017-18. Targeting students who had not receive the inclusive education, the first survey measured the impact of short-term interaction with people with disabilities (PwDs) on their behavioral changes towards PwDs. The results were presented at such as international conferences and currently being submitted to an international academic journal. The second survey followed up the students who received the inclusive education during 2017-18. Utilizing the first survey, this study can identify the effects of the inclusive education on their behavioral change and educational achievements. This results are currently under analysis and will be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な開発目標のGoal 4 に記載されたように、インクルーシブ教育は世界的急務であり関心事である。しかしながら、インクルーシブ教育を遂行した児童にどのような変化が現れるのかを定量的に評価した研究は僅少である。本研究は、障害者への差別感ならびに学力達成度を定量的に評価する初めての研究となり、経済学・教育学ならびに障害学における関連領域において、インクルーシブ教育の方向性や現実を討議できる資料という学術的意義をもつ。また、インクルーシブ教育の政策立案ならびに現場において、障害者が学級に加わるとどのような変化が児童に起こるかを議論できる資料となり、この意味で本研究は社会的意義をもつ。