Towards elucidation of the effects of income polarization on economic growth and social stability in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Taro  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (40167854)
Research Collaborator Liu Qingbin  対外経済貿易大学, 保険学院, 副教授
Wu Binzhen  清華大学, 経済管理学院, 副教授
Hao Shenglong  中国国家統計局, 総合司総合処長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords所得分配 / 分極化 / イノベーション / 経済成長 / 犯罪 / 中国 / 経済事情 / 中国経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the polarization indices of income distributions for the period from 2002 to 2009 by using the microdata of Urban Household Survey in China. It was found that the progression of polarization is not so severe for this period. Also, it is shown that income inequality has positive effects on economic growth, but polarization has negative effects. And, although there is a positive correlation between innovation and inequality in the region, the polarization is negatively correlated with innovation. Furthermore, obstacles to firm management due to crime is a negatively correlated with inequality in the region, but positively correlated with polarization.