A study about inequalities in suicide risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce (2017)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2016)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA SHINSUKE  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90598567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自殺 / 市区町村データ / 不平等 / ジニ係数 / 動学パネル / オプション理論 / 分位点回帰 / ポアソン回帰 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I appended (1) Gini indices of revenues, savings and debts estimated from their binned data at the municipal level, (2) real assets, (3) average land prices per square meters, and (4) single-, divorce- and widowed rates of males/females and of working-ages/retirement-ages, to the municipal-level regional panel data of suicide rates linked to socio-economic and demographic variables measured in each of five 5-year periods over 1988-2012. My analysies of this extended database and a municipal-level dynamic panel regression analyses based on this database, I have found several features of suicide risk in Japan over this sample period: (a) real-estate variables react to the business cycle immediately, (b) debt-based Gini index has little comovements with the other indices and its cycles are not coincident with the business cycle, and (c) this debt-based Gini index suggests a strong positive link with suicide risk of males, whereas the other Gini indices suggest little impact on it.