Project/Area Number |
16K13360
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Tomoya 京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70283679)
Research Collaborator |
Akamatsu Takashi
Takayama Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 経済集積 / 都市規模 / べき乗則 / フラクタル / スーパーコンピューター / 都市システム / 自己組織化 / 秩序形成 / 大型計算機 / 並列計算 / 冪乗則 / 中心地理論 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 集積 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to develop a systematic numerical framework for studying micro-founded general equilibrium models for endogenous city formation based on agglomeration economies. Specifically, a recent development of numerical optimization theory has been incorporated in the self-organization of the location process of mobile agents. This in turn made it possible to identify stable equilibria of an economy despite the non-linearity in a high-dimensional system. This in turn made it possible to generate a reasonable amount of Monte-Carlo samples of stable equilibria of a hypothetical economy with essentially the same order of diversity in the degrees of increasing returns in the reality. Furthermore, based on the data from Japan, US, Europe, China and India, empirical evidence for the self-organizing regularity in size, spacing and industrial composition of cities were established. The developed numerical methods are applied to theoretially replicate these regularities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、経済集積の秩序形成について日本のデータを中心に実証するとともに、そのメカニズムを理論化し、多様な経済活動の集積とそれらの空間的同期現象の結果として説明した。一国経済規模で起こる秩序形成の事実は、個々の都市の規模・産業構造等経済的な性質が、より広域な地域経済の構造と、秩序形成を介して相互依存することを意味し、そのメカニズムの定式化は、経済政策やインフラ整備が個々の地域経済に及ぼす効果を評価するために不可欠な手続きとなる。 また、本研究では10万次元を超える高次非線形システムの均衡解をランダム抽出する効率的手法を開発し、より一般的な非線形モデルへの応用が期待される先駆的な成果を得た。