Re-evaluation of the economic open-door strategy in the emerging economies: An econometric analysis of the role of export sophistication and foreign direct investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Tsunehiro  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40397633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新開 潤一  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10571648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project attempted to investigate the effect of the open-economy strategies on the productivity of local firms and sophistication (high value-added transformation) of industrial structure in East Asian emerging economies. In particular, it empirically demonstrated by the up-to-date econometric methods that export-led growth policy (ELG) and foreign direct investment (FDI) promoted advanced technology, and that this industrial sophistication promoted economic growth in this region. Also, it provided an empirical explanation for medium income trap. These series of studies have been published in books and academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場開放度が高い国ほど高成長になるというELGを支持する研究は多く、また輸出主導の国のうちでも早期に輸出産業高度化を果たした国は高い経済成長率を示している。これらの国々ではFDIの流入も進み、それも輸出高度化や高成長に貢献したと考えられる。しかし、これらを一つのシステムとして解明した研究はなく、本研究は因果関係も含め予断を排除し、データを通じてメカニズムが浮き彫りになるように分析手法を工夫した点で学術的意義が大きい。同時に、経済成長のメカニズムを体系的に明らかにすることで、それぞれの国に最適な経済開放戦略を策定できるようになる点で、社会的意義も大きい。