A study on urban spatial structure and female labor force participation using GIS and spatial statistics tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Mizuki  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (60375425)
Research Collaborator ABE Yukiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済政策 / 女性就業 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 空間統計 / 地理情報システム(GIS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine spatial disparities in female participation in the labor market using geographic information systems (GIS) and spatial statistics. The spatial patterns differ markedly by marital status and the presence of children. For married mothers, the spatial clusters of low participation and regular employment rates are largely located in the inner suburbs, many of which overlap with the spatial clusters of long male commute times. The spatial regression results indicate that for married mothers, a longer commute time is significantly associated with lower participation and regular employment rates. Among married mothers, highly educated mothers are especially sensitive to commute times. Our findings suggest that implementing policies, which alleviate commuting constraints, could help women with children participate more actively in the labor market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性就業の地域差の研究が国内外で活発になっているが、既存研究の多くは都市圏や都道府県、郡レベルの分析である。本研究は、比較的詳細な空間単位を用いて分析することにより、都市圏内でも女性就業の地域差は大きく、その空間パターンは配偶関係および子供の有無により顕著に異なることを明らかにした。また、男性の通勤時間との関係を解明したことで、女性就業の地域差とその要因についての新しい知見および政策インプリケーションを提供した。分析においては、発達著しいGISと空間統計を活用し、それらの応用事例を示した研究としても意義がある。