A Theoretical Analysis on the Sustainable Development of Industrial Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA RYUHEI  金城学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50106837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蔡 大鵬  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20402381)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業クラスター / 産業政策 / 企業進出 / 国際貿易 / 協調 / 競争 / 国際競争力 / イノベーション / FDI / 企業の進出 / 産業組織論 / 珠江デルタ / 経済発展 / 産業の国際競争力 / 空間経済学 / 長江デルタ地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation and conservation of the validity of industrial clusters have been regarded as a vital factor behind the strengthening of a country's competitiveness. Accordingly, governments around the world have implemented various industrial policies aiming at sustaining the vitality of their industrial clusters. A thorough evaluation of these policies, based on findings from vigorous theoretical analyses, could therefore foster the sustainable development of industrial clusters. This has been requested by the industries, and by itself could also contribute to the scientific investigation on industrial clusters. Through this research project, we have extended the dynamic model in the literature and have formulated one that could be used to analyze "the rise and fall of industrial clusters." We have also clarified the role played by public polices in the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、我が国の産業を発展させ活力を維持していくための政策的視点を提供することが期待され、更に産業クラスター研究に新しい学問的基礎を与えることが可能となると考えられる。学術研究面だけではなく、産業クラスターの健全な成長・発展をもたらす政策の確立を通じて、地域経済の活性化に資するとともに、我が国産業の国際競争力の強化に大きく貢献でき、幅広い意味で社会に貢献できるものと期待される。分析を通じて、グローバル経済における産業クラスター政策のあり方について、新たな理論的知見を導いた。今後、その政策的含意も吟味していく予定である。