Economic Analysis on Effectiveness of Environmental Regulations and Punishment Schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIDA Keisaku  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 圭介  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50411385)
神事 直人  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60345452)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境規制 / モニタリング / 罰則の執行 / 制度と環境 / ルールと資源利用 / 環境規制と企業行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ex-post monitoring and enforcement of punishments on offenders are indispensable for (i) environmental regulations and (ii) resource management institutions of communities or organizations to be effective. In this research, using theoretical analyses and laboratory experiments, we examined conditions and institutional designs that improve the effectiveness of environmental regulations and institutions. For example, we found that (i) designs of regulations under which offenders bear the monitoring cost, (ii) a situation in which distribution of income/rewards in an organization or a community is relatively equal, (iii) a situation in which foreign firms carry out production activities in the domestic jurisdiction enhance the effectiveness of environmental regulations and institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化などグローバルな環境問題だけではなく、工場の排煙や排水、ゴミの廃棄、騒音、共有林の伐採など地域の環境・資源問題とそれらに対する対策も重要性を増している。これらの問題に対処するための環境規制や自主的な資源管理制度が効果を発揮することは、持続可能な社会を創造するために必要不可欠である。本研究では、より現実に即した制度的、組織的な側面(汚染排出を調べる費用の負担をだれがするのか、汚染排出に対する課税はどの国の政府ができるのか、組織内部での不正をだれが告発できるのか、など)に焦点を当て、環境規制や資源管理制度の実効性を高めるための規制や制度のデザインを考察した。