Inventor Network and Knowledge Creation Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2018)
Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukiko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (50543815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 勇  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40548286)
Research Collaborator Carvalho Vasco  ケンブリッジ大学
中嶋 亮  慶応大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords共同研究ネットワーク / 知識生産活動 / 発明者 / 知識生産 / 発明者ネットワーク / 技術伝播 / イノベーション / 異動 / 共同研究 / ネットワーク / 発明者データベース / 発明者異動 / ネットアーク / 知識創造 / 生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine productivity of organization, focusing on inter-inventor collaboration network as a new bond of different knowledge and driver of innovation. Especially, we focus on inventor’s mobility across organizations which is supposed to change inter-inventor network. We found that most inventors move to organization within the same firm, between firms which have shareholding relations or transaction relations. Further, we found that such inter-firm relations causes better performance and knowledge of new technology propagate rapidly to organization with more mobile inventors and more experiences of collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織の生産性を発明者の共同研究ネットワークおよび発明者の異動から捉えることにより、イノベーション研究だけでなく、労働経済学の分野においても、労働者の知識の異質性や労働者同士の相互作用から労働者の生産性を考えるという新たな視点を提示した。労働者が流動的である組織や組織間の相互作用が強い組織において、新技術などの知識の伝播が早いこと確認され、労働者の流動性を促す労働市場の整備、公的研究機関の役割への政策的示唆を持つ。