Project/Area Number |
16K13369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAGUCHI Daiji 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80346139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横山 泉 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (30712236)
Research Collaborator |
Lee JUNGMIN
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 飲酒 / 労働生産性 / アセトアルデヒド分解酵素 / 医療経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to estimate the effect of alcohol intake on labor productivity. As an instrumental variable that determines the drinking behavior, we use an indicator variable indicating whether an individual has an enzyme that dissolves acetaldehyde. We run a survey to obtain the results of a bio-maker test that indicates the type of the enzyme as well as labor market outcomes. The analysis of data sets from Japan and Korea reveals that those who are classified as alcohol tolerant type drinks more frequently and larger amount in statistically significant manners; we also find that they earn more per hours.