Empirical Studies on the Relationship between Tsunami Disaster and Socio-Demographic and Economic Situation at Census Enumeration District Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Takeshi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (40458485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波被害 / 小地域統計 / 地域の異質性 / 東日本大震災死者数 / 地方公共財 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between Census tract level socio-demographic and economic variables and tsunami disaster using Census enumeration district data and the death toll of the Great East Japan Earthquake. Further, I analyze the effects of regional heterogeneity in ethnicity on provision of local public goods as well. It is shown from the analysis that the districts where a variety of residents in terms of age live, or the districts with heterogeneous residents in age, have more deaths. Besides, the higher the heights of tsunami and/or the wider the emundation areas, the larger the death tolls. In addition, regarding examination of the effects of ethnic diversity on local public good provision, heterogeneity is positively correlated with patronage (non-productive) public goods and negatively with productive public goods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第1に小地域(町丁字単位)のデータを用いて地域特性と津波の人的被害の関係を明らかにした点である。同じ市町村内でも津波高や防災意識などが地域ごとに異なることため、市町村単位のデータを用いるよりも正確に津波被害とその要因を特定することができた。そのため、実際の自治体における政策形成にも役立ちうる分析となっている。第2に、津波防災の研究に経済学から新たな視点を提供した点である。本研究では、地域における年齢構成に関する異質性、居住期間や通勤方法などで測られた住民の定着度といった一種のソーシャル・キャピタル、津波避難の困難性など、指摘されてこなかった要因が震災の人的被害と関連していることもわかった。