Economic analysis on wider impacts by firm development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University (2017-2019)
Takasaki City University of Economics (2016)
Principal Investigator
Iwata Kazuyuki  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90590042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広田 啓朗  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10553141)
田中 健太  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30633474)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自治体 / 企業誘致 / 地方創生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveys the actual situation of attracting firms by local governments, and at the same time, examines the effect of staff training, although its impact was limited.To do so,a questionnaire survey was used.Of the 668 local governments that responded to the survey, 233 local governments (35%) responded that they had formulated a basic plan for attracting firms.Moreover, it is found that the number of attracting firms was increasing in the three years between 2011 and 2013. However, it was also confirmed that small-scale local governments such as villages and towns had a poor track record of attracting,implying that the influence of attracting firms is not large in such small-scale local governments.Additionally, it is shown that the staff training led to short-term improvements in local government finances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域再活性化あるいは地域振興として、各自治体は首都圏等から企業を誘致しようと躍起になっている。そうした企業誘致の制度は乱立しているものの、その実績がどのようになっているのか、そして誘致した結果どのような経済効果があるのかはあきらかになっていない。本研究は限定的ながらも企業誘致制度の実態を把握し、その効果が相当少ない物であったことを確認している。そのため、本研究で得られた結果は、現在の加熱している誘致合戦は地方創生にとって有用ではない可能性を示唆するものといえる。