Paradigm transformation of economic theory of in-home education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Akabayashi Hideo  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90296731)
Research Collaborator HECKMAN James
BARNETT Steven
IKEMOTO Shun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育経済学 / 家族の経済学 / 発達心理学 / 愛着 / 人的資本 / 教育の経済学 / 幼児教育 / 動学モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an economic model that incorporates the concept of "good parent-child relationship," especially, "attachment," that has been identified as an important input to the child development process in developmental psychology. Infants tend to express anxiety when the main care-givers become out of sight, but they become easily comforted when the care-givers show up again if the secure attachment is established. Based on this idea, we built a model that shows the general patterns of attachment, identifies the major determinants of attachment, and some policy implications. We also conducted empirical analysis using UK data to show the relationship between parental interactions and child development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家庭内での子どもの発達の経済理論モデルの開発により、従来発達心理学で記述されてきた行動に合理性を与え、健全な親子関係を阻害する要因とメカニズムをある程度明らかにし、子育てを改善するための方策を提案できた。今後さらに、心理学・教育学においてブラックボックスであった家庭背景の成立メカニズムを明らかにし「家庭の格差」を改善するための手がかりを与えると期待している。