Input-Output Analysis of Exchange Rate Pass-Through
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kiyotaka  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30311319)
Research Collaborator HOANG Huong Le Thu  Foreign Trade University, Faculty of Japanese Language, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords為替レートのパススルー / 産業連関分析 / 国際価値連鎖 / 貿易建値通貨 / 為替レート / パススルー / 産業連関表 / 生産連鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a new empirical approach to the exchange rate pass-through (ERPT) in Japanese imports using an Input-Output (IO) analysis. By employing the Japanese IO tables of 2000, 2005, and 2011. we demonstrate that, contrary to the stylized fact, the extent of ERPT to domestic producer prices should be significantly higher than empirical results of the conventional ERPT analysis. Conducting a panel estimation of ERPT determinants, we show that a large dependence on intermediate input imports tends to increase the extent of ERPT. More importantly, we reveal that if manufacturing sectors tend not only to import intermediate inputs from abroad but also to export their products to foreign countries, the degree of import pass-through to producer prices increases significantly. Thus, growing international production sharing will have a positive impact on ERPT to domestic producer prices.