An analysis of order flow informaion in securities markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Wataru  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20293681)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマーケット・マイクロストラクチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates predictability of share returns by order flow information in order to infer behaviors of individual investors in securities markets. By tick-by-tick data, we reconstruct orders submitted to the markets and compute order imbalance which is the difference between buy and sell trading volumes. The predictability of future returns by order imbalance suggests that individual investors are not sophisticated in terms of information production or that they have reasons to trade other than pursuing monetary gains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
証券市場において、最終的な投資家は個人であり、個人投資家の行動を明らかにすることは非常に重要である。しかし、日本市場おいて、データの制約から個人投資家の行動に関する分析は十分に進んでいない。本研究では、証券市場における公表情報であるティックデータを分析することにより、個人投資家の行動を推測した。その結果、個人投資家は、情報上必ずしも洗練されていないか、利益獲得以外の動機により取引している可能性がある、という実証結果が得られた。これは、個人投資家の活動が情報生産活動を促し、価格を本源的価値に近づける原動力になっていることを示唆するものである。