Job analysis to staff of the general trading company in modern age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Yukio  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (60328961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋谷 紀男  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (00202549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMURA Satoshi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00346248)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホワイトカラー / 戦前期三井物産 / インセンティブの設計 / 総合商社の競争力 / 月給・ボーナス査定制度 / 人事異動 / 担当職務異動のフレキシビリティ / 柔軟な人事制度 / 総合商社 / シドニー支店 / メルボルン出張所 / 職員の月給 / 職員のボーナス / 現地従業員 / award制度 / 内部労働市場 / 総合商社の人材 / 羊毛バイヤー / 戦前期三井物産の在豪拠点 / 心性の分析 / 昇給とボーナス額 / ジョブラダー / キャリアパス / サイコグラフィック変数 / 戦前期総合商社従業員 / 学歴別配属 / 昇進と人事異動 / 学歴と昇進の関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published the following achievements in this study period.
The Assessment and Real State of Tertiary Education Graduates Employed by Japanese Companies during the Pre-War Period, The Japanese Research in Business History , Vol.34, Business History Society of Japan, 2017, pp.47-74, Gakureki to Kakusa no Keieishi ; Atarashii Rekishi; wo Motomete [A Business History from the Perspective of Differences in Educational Backgrounds ; In Search of a New Historical View]. Tokyo: Nihon Keizai Hyouronsha, 2018, Comarative Study to the Organizations of Japanese Trding Companies in Austrakia Inter War Period,Meiji Univ.Social Science Vo.56,No.1,2017,pp1-66.