An Empirical Analysis of the Economic Impact of Technology Outflow through Human Resource Outflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Science and Technology Policy
Principal Investigator
Ayano Fujiwara  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, 第2調査研究グループ, 主任研究官 (80755976)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 人材流出 / 人材流動化 / 技術流出 / 人材の流出 / 科学技術人材 / 人材の流動化 / 特許データの整備 / 流出額の推定 / 名寄せアルゴリズム / 経営学 / 人材マネジメント / イノベーション / R&D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Asian region, it was confirmed that the mobility of R&D personnel will accelerate innovation. On the other hand, from the company's point of view, this outflow of R&D personnel is one of the root which is cause of the outflow of technology. Through this study, it became clear that the economic impact of the outflow of engineers was very significant. The results of this study have been published in international conferences and journals, as well as in various domestic lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本のイノベーション力は低下傾向にあると多くの研究で報告されている。その背景には、研究費の減少や国際的な共同研究の減少など様々な要因が影響していると考えられるが、日本の企業や大学の優秀な研究開発人材が海外の企業等に流出している影響も少なくない。本研究では、このような人材流出が日本企業に与えた経済的影響について分析を行った。このような研究は、日本国内ではほとんど行われておらず、本研究は当該分野における研究の前進に貢献できたのではないかと考える。