Project/Area Number |
16K13384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozaki Hiroyuki 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (60409787)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 越境学習 / イノベーション / オープンイノベーション / 退職者ネットワーク / 企業アルムナイ / 非公式ネットワーク / 人的資源管理 / 人的ネットワーク / 競争優位 / 人材育成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to clarify a synergetic effect which informal network of former employees has on an innovation by the company previously worked for. A collaboration between the network and the company is categorized to the three groups. 1) "Alumni network": Former employees make a broad based network as an alumni club in order to collaborate with the former employer in developing new businesses. 2)Alliance with entrepreneurs: Some of former employees become entrepreneurs, and develop joint projects with the former employer. 3)Reinstated: Employees who once resigned can give a new way of thinking to the former employer by reinstating in a new position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究のテーマである、退職者ネットワークは越境学習の一例であるが、越境学習と「社会関係資本」との関係を研究する例は従来少なかった。社会関係資本は、信頼感、規範意識、ネットワークなど、社会組織における集合行為を可能にし、社会全体の効率性と企業の競争優位を高めるとされている。従来、研究例が少なかった両者の関係を、退職者ネットワークに対象を絞って明らかにする点に本研究の学術的な特色がある。また、雇用流動性が高まっていながら、「生え抜き」という概念を重視する日本企業に対して、企業と従業員の新しい関係を議論するきっかけを与える結果を得ることが予想される。