Project/Area Number |
16K13387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Konari 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (80305820)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 投資家保護法制 / 不確実性回避 / 企業間信用 / 機関投資家 / 株主総会 / 新規株式公開 / 銀行 / 労働者保護 / 投資家保護 / 企業価値 / 議決権 / リストラクチャリング / リスクテイキング / 政策不確実性 / 労働者mobility / 資金調達 / 株主構成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We find: a) firms in countries with high uncertainty avoidance and individualism take less risky behaviors and are less likely to conduct restructuring; b) In countries where long-term relations are likely beneficial, accounts payable has a positive relation to firm value especially during the global financial crisis; c) firms with concentrated ownership structures smooth dividends less; d) foreign institutional investors who have well-diversified portfolios tend to mechanically follow the recommendation of voting adviser for their vote casts in shareholder meetings; e) In Japan, firms with large short-term debt are likely to go public even in bear markets especially when bank debt is less likely available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本企業は、リスクをあまりとらず、リストラクチャリングはあまり実施しない傾向にあり、コーポレートガバナンスの強化により、過度に保守的な行動を改善することが求められている。本研究では、企業の保守的な行動が法制度や文化によって生じている面があることをさまざまな角度から明らかにしており、コーポレートガバナンスの改革を検討する際にも、法制度や文化との整合性を考慮すべきことを示唆している。 また、企業間信用が企業価値に正の影響を与えることや、銀行借入のアベイラビリティーが新規株式公開のタイミングに影響するなど、先行研究にはない新しい知見を提示することに成功している。