Exploring Regional Innovation: Case of the Bar-Gai Event in the Western Hakodate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Motonori  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60458122)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域イノベーション / 函館西部地区 / バル街 / 景観 / 町並み / 建物 / 保存 / 活用 / 函館西部地区バル街 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Analysis of the Bar-Gai event using the Hokkaido Shimbun article database revealed that the event had established itself in the area during the three and half years from when it was held initially. Results confirmed the positive contribution of the Hokkaido Shimbun articles as part of the process of establishing the event in the local area: a series of Hakodate residents’ actions was found, from learning that Bar-Gai would be held to participating in the event.
(2)A text mining analysis using Hokkaido Shimbun articles published during 1989-2018 was conducted to explain how publicity for the western district of Hakodate had changed from the time before to the time after the start of Bar-Gai. Results suggest that major topics and the focus of promotion shifted. Major topics had increased from two, “scenery, townscape, and buildings” and “tourism,” to three, “scenery, townscape, and buildings,” “tourism,” and “Bar-Gai.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)地域イノベーションの定着過程における地元の新聞の役割と、(2)旧市街地に対する地元住民の意識変化に地域イノベーションが及ぼす影響が析出された。前者からは、地元の新聞とその読者に一種の戦略審美眼が備わっていることが、地域イノベーションに関する新聞記事の継続的な掲載を可能にし、地域イノベーションが定着するための素地を形成することが示唆された。後者からは、地域イノベーションには、旧市街地に対する住民の意識と行動をネガティブなものからポジティブなものに転換させる可能性が示唆された。