Research on conflicts between work, childcare, and nursing care, aiming for effective support by companies / local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Tomoaki  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 准教授 (00329103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠崎 香織  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50362017)
伊波 和恵  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 教授(移行) (90296294)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Junya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワークライフバランス / 働き方改革 / ダブルケア / ワークファミリーコンフリクト / 三者間コンフリクト / 労務管理 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 人的資源管理 / 育児 / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In traditional research on work-life balance,the main topic was how to balance the conflicts between "work" and "childcare" or "work" and "nursing care". But,"double-care", in which "childcare" and "nursing care" occur at the same time, has attracted attention at the present time, in addition, it is expected that conflicts among the three factors including "work" will occur in the future. In this study, we clarified the problem situation and structure by investigating and analyzing examples of such three-way conflicts and examined ways of support in companies and local governments.