Prototyping effect for the value creation by design-driven
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Akimitsu  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60319796)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデザイン思考 / デザイン・ドリブン / インサイト / ニーズ・ソリューション・ペアズ / 対話 / インタラクション / 表象 / 投射 / 認知科学 / 非言語 / プロトタイプ / 表彰 / イノベーション / デザイン試作 / 創発 / 製品開発 / 共創 / 経営学 / デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The practical procedure of value creation was shown as a framework of "dialogue". Designers create and create new values while drawing. Focusing on this behavior, using the knowledge of design, engineering and cognitive science, the developer showed the behavior leading to value creation through prototyping (prototype, trial) as a “dialogue triangle”. Furthermore, further develop this model and create "procedural knowledge" that composes the action to be created and the action to be used "
Presented as "Dialogue Diamond" model. The two models deal with the objects to be created in a set of experiences and products. He also used rough prototyping from the early stage, and showed that it could lead to innovation promotion by utilizing the developer's physical perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のイノベーション研究は、問題解決に焦点をあて研究の蓄積が進んだ。本研究は問題の発見と解決の手がかりを同時的に発見、創造する分野を対象とした。創造性は社会、学術両面から重要性が増すことが予想される領域である。本研究はデジタル化が進展する中、人間が身体を活用し、試作と試用を繰り返す中でインサイトを生み出すプロセスを調査、記述、モデル化した。そしてモデルで示した対話構造を認知科学の知見を援用し、投射と表象の枠組みによって説明した。そして、従来、感性あるは偶然と取り扱われていた課題を実践的、学術的なテーマとして取り込むことにつなげた。さらに提示したモデルをワークショップにより検証、修正を行った。