International Transfer of Environmental Management Transfer and Inpact on Overseas Local Suppliers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Kimbara Tatsuo  広島修道大学, 商学部, 研究員 (20099097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 一真  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40626058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境経営 / 国際移転 / サプライチェーン / 海外子会社 / 海外移転 / 子会社 / ベトナム / タイ / サプライチェーン管理 / 発展途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research project, we analyzed the international transfer of environmental management practices by Japanese firms to its overseas operations and local suppliers. Specifically, environmental management practices such as ISO14001, green purchasing, and chemical management system are issues to be analyzed. The rsults of research were presented at the IFSAM 2016 conerence and Euro-Asia conference 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国企業による海外事業での環境経営取り組み移転や海外サプライチェーンへの移転について、理論的な研究はこれまでほとんどなく、子会社でのISO14001や環境技術の実務的な取り組み報告が主であった。本研究は、これにたいし理論的な分析モデルを基に数量的な分析を行ってきた。また、日本企業の先進性について、国際会議で報告するなど、海外への情報発信に貢献してきた。