Overseas Japanese Business in Asia and Japan's Rural Agriculture and Fisheries: Swallowed up by the International logistics Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University (2017-2019)
Yamaguchi University (2016)
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Sumiaki  岡山商科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10148992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords和僑 / 華僑 / 和僑会 / 海外起業 / アジアンビジネス / ビジネスネットワーク / 和食市場 / 地方農漁業 / トランスナショナル・ビジネス / 印僑 / 比喬 / アジア起業 / アジア・ビジネス / ベンチャー企業 / ベンチャー投資家 / 地域農漁業 / 農水産品輸出 / アジア市場 / 和食 / 国際物流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on previous research and then made an attempt to define the concept in theory about people of Japanese nationality who reside outside Japan (called 和僑= Wakyo in Japanese). This study proceeded based on the following hypothesis. Japanese local agricultural and marine products distributors have close business relationships with overseas Japanese companies in Singapore and Hong Kong. At the same time, such overseas Japanese companies are connected to the business networks of overseas Chinese and local ethnic businesses. In this research, we were able to reveal indirect evidence of this hypothesis.
The research project had to be discontinued for two reasons on the way. The first reason is a decline in public security (movement of demonstration for democratization between 2019 and 2020) in Hong Kong. The second reason was in following. Coronavirus was diffusing through Hong Kong and Southeast Asia, for that reason there was a risk of infection of coronavirus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
華僑や印僑に対比して、和僑の歴史は浅く、それに関する先行研究は浅く、僅少である。和僑ビジネスは近年中国や東南アジアの経済成長や日系企業進出に伴って様々な業態で現地伸張を見せている。実態の学術的研究成果は日本とアジアのビジネス関係研究や汎アジア国際物流・ロジスティックス研究に新しい風を吹き込み、新分野開拓を前進させる学術的意義がある。社会的意義は、国内ビジネスの行き詰まりに苦悶する日本の地方農水産・流通業界が和僑ビジネスを介して国際ビジネスに新しい活路を開こうとする実態について、本研究が同業界にアジア・ビジネス指向に関する学術知見を提示できるところにある。